PRIVACY POLICY

1. Terms

By accessing this web site, you are agreeing to be bound by these web site Terms and Conditions of Use, all applicable laws and regulations, and agree that you are responsible for compliance with any applicable local laws. If you do not agree with any of these terms, you are prohibited from using or accessing this site. The materials contained in this web site are protected by applicable copyright and trade mark law.

This website is operated by Evolve Power Ltd and whose registered address is HEART, Bennett Road, Headingley, Leeds. LS6 3HN. Evolve Power Ltd are committed to protecting and preserving the privacy of our visitors when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us.

This policy sets out how we process any personal data we collect from you or that you provide to us through our website. We confirm that we will keep your information secure and that we will comply fully with all applicable UK Data Protection legislation and regulations. Please read the following carefully to understand what happens to personal data that you choose to provide to us, or that we collect from you when you visit this site. By visiting www.evolvepower.co.uk you are accepting and consenting to the practices described in this policy.

2. Use License

  1. Permission is granted to temporarily download one copy of the materials (information or software) on Evolve Power Ltd web site for personal, non-commercial transitory viewing only. This is the grant of a license, not a transfer of title, and under this license you may not:

    1. modify or copy the materials;

    2. use the materials for any commercial purpose, or for any public display (commercial or non-commercial);

    3. attempt to decompile or reverse engineer any software contained on Evolve Power Ltd web site;

    4. remove any copyright or other proprietary notations from the materials; or

    5. transfer the materials to another person or "mirror" the materials on any other server.

  2. This license shall automatically terminate if you violate any of these restrictions and may be terminated by Evolve Power Ltd at any time. Upon terminating your viewing of these materials or upon the termination of this license, you must destroy any downloaded materials in your possession whether in electronic or printed format.

3. Types of information we may collect from you

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal information about individuals who visit and use our website:

Information you supply to us.

You may supply us with information about you by filling in forms on our website. This includes information you provide when you submit a contact/enquiry form, use our email contact form, or fill in an olev grant application. The information you give us may include your name, address, e-mail address and phone number, details about your car, and where your charge point will be located.

Smart Chargers - each product supplied and fitted has a different commissioning process that will require us to share any information you supply to us with that party/manufacturer or government department such as OLEV for grant funding. This is information essential to the completion of your charge-point installation.

Information our website automatically collects about you.

With regard to each of your visits to our website we may automatically collect information including the following:

technical information

including a truncated and anonymised version of your Internet protocol (IP) address, browser type and version, operating system and platform;

 

information about your visit 

including what pages you visit, how long you are on the site, how you got to the site (including date and time); page response times, length of visit, what you click on, documents downloaded and download errors.

4. How we may use the information we collect.

We use the information in the following ways:

Information you supply to us. We will use this information:

  • to provide you with information and/or services that you request from us;

  • to assist us in the olev grant application.

  • to better provide you with the important you require more easily.

  • to add your details to our text and document evidence service provider: Jumptech which stores your personal details and asks for further details concerning your property and vehicle as well as personal details relating to the charge-point installation. Including photographic evidence of the locations of services and main boards, supply etc. This is to aid the installation, OLEV grant process and to enable the correct pricing of your install from a remote distance.

Information we automatically collect about you. We will use this information:

  • to administer our site including troubleshooting and statistical purposes;

  • to improve our site to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer;

  • security and debugging as part of our efforts to keep our site safe and secure.

  • Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

    All direct payment gateways offered by Wix.com and used by our company adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, MasterCard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of credit card information by our store and its service providers.

5. Disclosure of your information

Any information you provide to us will either be emailed directly to us or may be stored on a secure server hosted with WIX. Our company is hosted on the Wix.com platform. Wix.com provides us with the online platform that allows us to sell our products and services to you. Your data may be stored through Wix.com’s data storage, databases and the general Wix.com applications. They store your data on secure servers behind a firewall.

We do not rent, sell or share personal information about you with other people or non-affiliated companies.

We will use all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data is not disclosed to regional/national institutions and authorities, unless required by law or other regulations.

Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to try to prevent unauthorised access.

6. Third party links

Our site may, from time to time, contain links to and from the third party websites. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that these websites have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

7. Your rights – access to your personal data

You have the right to ensure that your personal data is being processed lawfully. Your subject access right can be exercised in accordance with data protection laws and regulations. Any subject access request must be made in writing to Evolve Power Ltd.HEART, Bennett Road, Headingley, Leeds. LS6 3HN We will provide your personal data to you within the statutory time frames. To enable us to trace any of your personal data that we may be holding, we may need to request further information from you. If you have a complaint about how we have used your information, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO).

8.Contact

Questions, comments and requests regarding this privacy policy are welcomed and should be addressed to chrisdixon@evolvepower.co.uk


9. Disclaimer

  1. The materials on Evolve Power Ltd web site are provided "as is". Evolve Power Ltd makes no warranties, expressed or implied, and hereby disclaims and negates all other warranties, including without limitation, implied warranties or conditions of merchantability, fitness for a particular purpose, or non-infringement of intellectual property or other violation of rights. Further, Evolve Power Ltd does not warrant or make any representations concerning the accuracy, likely results, or reliability of the use of the materials on its Internet web site or otherwise relating to such materials or on any sites linked to this site.

10. Limitations

In no event shall Evolve Power Ltd or its suppliers be liable for any damages (including, without limitation, damages for loss of data or profit, or due to business interruption,) arising out of the use or inability to use the materials on Evolve Power Ltd Internet site, even if Evolve Power Ltd or a Evolve Power Ltd authorized representative has been notified orally or in writing of the possibility of such damage. Because some jurisdictions do not allow limitations on implied warranties, or limitations of liability for consequential or incidental damages, these limitations may not apply to you.

11. Revisions and Errata

The materials appearing on Evolve Power Ltd web site could include technical, typographical, or photographic errors. Evolve Power Ltd does not warrant that any of the materials on its web site are accurate, complete, or current. Evolve Power Ltd may make changes to the materials contained on its web site at any time without notice. Evolve Power Ltd does not, however, make any commitment to update the materials.

12. Site Terms of Use Modifications

Evolve Power Ltd may revise these terms of use for its web site at any time without notice. By using this web site you are agreeing to be bound by the then current version of these Terms and Conditions of Use.

13. Governing Law

Any claim relating to Evolve Power Ltd web site shall be governed by the laws of the State of United Kingdom without regard to its conflict of law provisions.

General Terms and Conditions applicable to Use of a Web Site.

Privacy Policy

Your privacy is very important to us. Accordingly, we have developed this Policy in order for you to understand how we collect, use, communicate and disclose and make use of personal information. The following outlines our privacy policy.

  • Before or at the time of collecting personal information, we will identify the purposes for which information is being collected.

  • We will collect and use of personal information solely with the objective of fulfilling those purposes specified by us and for other compatible purposes, unless we obtain the consent of the individual concerned or as required by law.

  • We will only retain personal information as long as necessary for the fulfillment of those purposes.

  • We will collect personal information by lawful and fair means and, where appropriate, with the knowledge or consent of the individual concerned.

  • Personal data should be relevant to the purposes for which it is to be used, and, to the extent necessary for those purposes, should be accurate, complete, and up-to-date.

  • We will protect personal information by reasonable security safeguards against loss or theft, as well as unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use or modification.

  • We will make readily available to customers information about our policies and practices relating to the management of personal information.

We are committed to conducting our business in accordance with these principles in order to ensure that the confidentiality of personal information is protected and maintained.